Festival of World Cups

Go

preferences
last
next

Armed Forces

Armed Forces Armed Forces
Forces

The 2013 Armed Forces Rugby League World Cup will take place at Colchester Barracks, hosted by 16 Air Assault Brigade. 

Four teams will contest the tournament, with champions Great Britain hosting Australia and New Zealand alongside debutants Serbia.

The significance of Serbia's involvement in the tournament is of political significance and demonstrates that sport can overcome political division.

The middle weekend of the tournament links up with the annual military festival in Colchester, which will bring extra razzmatazz to the excitement on offer on the pitch, with the final taking place a week later on Saturday 13th July.

Armed Forces World Cup Squads

Australian Armed Forces: Bassett Jarred (ARMY), Blaine Jack (ARMY), Brand Jason (ARMY), Capilli Daniel (NAVY), Colville Sean (RAAF), Darley Mahn (ARMY), Eshman Keith (ARMY), Fisher Adam (ARMY), Resch Aaron (ARMY), Halliday Daniel (RAAF), Holt Daniel (RAAF), Hopkin Anthony (RAAF), Hunter Ross (ARMY), Inskip Patrick (ARMY), Knowles Mitchell (RAAF), Troy Luke (RAAF), Peters Samuel (NAVY), Rex Damien (NAVY), Samuelu Phillip (NAVY), Tavita Dany (ARMY), Leipper Brenton (RAAF), Turuva Veniasia (NAVY), Morton Mitchell (NAVY)

Great Britain Armed Forces: Martin Wood (RAF), Steve Lockton (RN), Dave Hankinson (RAF), Nathan Parkin (RAF), Ryan Taylor (Army), Lewis Taylor (RN), Marc Donnelly (Army), Gareth Lodge (Army), Matt Watkins ( RAF), Tommy Wilkinson (RN), Colin Marangon (Army), Gary Dunn (RAF), Simon Wray (RAF), Kitione Kamikamica (RN), Mike Haldenby (RN), Tim Timani (Army), Hutchinson (RAF), Darren Bamford (RN), Dale Jinks (RAF), Tom Howley (Army),  Jordan Andrade (RAF), Chris Gordon (RAF), Lee Queeley (RAF), Jamie Milburn (Army)

Serbia Armed Forces: Nemanja Cojić, Miloš Stašin, Sreten Dražović, Srećko Dražović, Veljko Popodić, Nikola Perović, Danijel Jović, Aleksandar Mladenović, Velibor Srećković, Dušan Ristić, Dušan Savić, Radovan Tajsić, Marko Ćuk, Miloš Ilić, Stefan Jovanović, Marko Radisavljević, Dalibor Samardžić, Stevan Stupar, Mihajlo Živkov, Uroš Pančić

New Zealand Armed Forces: Thomas Cookson, Kyran David, Adam Dougal, James Faleofa, Leon Griffiths, Jamie Henderson-Potroz, Matthew Holtom, Fetu'u Ikahihifo, Dan Mau'afu, Timothy Mackenzie, Christopher Moohan, Richard O'flaherty, Henning Petersen, Matthew Philips, Darren Pullen, Clifford Salmon, Rikki Simmonds, Alanson Smith, Thomas Staunton, Leaongo Tanginoa, Itaifale Toleafoa, Leon Walker, Adam Wilson

 

Ticketing Details

Tickets for the Armed Forces group stages and Final are free of charge and there is no need to book in advance. 

The Military Festival takes place during the middle weekend of the tournament which will be an amazing experience, including the Red Arrows, Military displays and of course Rugby League!

Fixtures

No fixtures found

Results

Armed Forces World Cup - Armed Forces World Cup Final
13/07 Australia A 32 22 New Zealand Match Report
Armed Forces World Cup - Armed Forces World Cup Semi Final
10/07 Great Brita 16 20 New Zealand Match Report
10/07 Australia A 110 0 Serbia Arme Match Report
Armed Forces World Cup - Armed Forces World Cup
06/07 Serbia Arme 6 62 New Zealand Match Report
06/07 Great Brita 16 20 Australia A Match Report
03/07 Great Brita 98 0 Serbia Arme Match Report
03/07 Australia A 32 22 New Zealand Match Report
30/06 Great Brita 32 8 New Zealand Match Report
30/06 Australia A 112 0 Serbia Arme Match Report

Venue

Colchester Garrison Sports Stadium
Colcester
Essex
CO2 7SW